X

Your Name *

Contact No. *

Your Email*

When Do You Want To Travel:*


Month: * Year: *

Your Message

Visa For India

Nationals of all countries require a Visa for entry into India. Please contact your local Indian High Commission Office or your Travel Agent for assistance in the matter. The Passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months for a Visa to be obtained.

Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) and Travel Visa on Arrival (TVoA)

The Government of India has taken a major step forward in promoting tourism to India by introducing the On-Line Visa facility for 44 countries. Travellers can apply for a Visa from the comfort of their homes and receive one within 72 hours.

1. The ETA will be valid for 30 days and Visa Fees has been fixed at USD 62/-. One can paythe visa fees on-line. Please visit www.indianvisaonline.gov.in

2. Those traveling on leisure, short duration medical treatment, and casual business visit or to meet friends and relatives will be eligible to apply.

3. Once application is approved, applicant will received email authorizing him to travel to India.

4. The foreign visitor needs to show a print-out of the email Authorization received and the Immigration Authorities in India will stamp the entry into the country.

5. Applicants may apply online, minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival – with a window of 30 days.

6. Facility cannot be availed of, more than twice in a year.

7. Nine airports in India will have the facility for capturing the Biometric details of the applicant on arrival. These airports are :

  • Delhi
  • Goa
  • Mumbai
  • Hyderabad
  • Bengaluru
  • Kolkata
  • Chennai
  • Thiruvananthapuram
  • Kochi

 

The foreign nationals of the following countries can apply for Visa on Arrival.

Australia Guyana Luxembourg Niue Island Russia Ukraine
Brazil Indonesia Marshall Islands Norway Samoa USA
Cambodia Israel Mauritius Oman Singapore Vanuatu
CookIslnds Japan Mexico Palau SolomonIslnd Vietnam
Djibouti Jordan Micronesia Palestine Thailand
Fiji Kenya Myanmar Papua New Guinea Tonga
Finland Kiribati Nauru Philippines Tuvalu
Germany Laos New Zealand Republic of Korea UAE

Eligibility:

  1. Whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit etc and no other purpose/ activity.
  2. Who does not have a residence or occupation in India.
  3. Who holds a Passport with minimum six months validity, and a Re-entry Permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant.
  4. Who is a person of assured financial standing (the production of a return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his stay in India may be considered sufficient for this purpose).
  5. Who is not a person-non-grata to the Government of India.
  6. Who is not considered an undesirable person and is not the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list;

Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner with a minimum gap of two months between each visit.

Health Regulation

(A) For entry into India:-
Any person, Foreigner or Indian, (excluding infants below six months) arriving by air or sea without a vaccination certificate of Yellow Fever will be kept in quarantine isolation for a period up to 6 days if:

  • He arrives in India within 6 days of departure / transit from a Yellow Fever endemic area.
  • He has come on a ship which has started from or transited at any port in a Yellow Fever endemic country within 30 days of its arrival in India provided such ship has not been disinfected in accordance with the procedure laid down by WHO.

Immigration

Immigration into the country is to be done at the Port/Airport of entry into India. The Visa page is stamped for the duration of stay in India and care should be taken to not exceed the time limit granted.